Hieronder een overzicht van de winnaars van de 56ste Grammy Awards uitreiking, d.d. 26 jan. 2014

56th Annual GRAMMY Awards Winners
1. Record Of The Year
Winner
Get Lucky - Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

2. Album Of The Year
Winner
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk

3. Song Of The Year
Winner
Royals - Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

4. Best New Artist
Winner
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis 

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Winner
Royals - Lorde

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Winner
Get Lucky - Daft Punk Featuring Pharrell Williams & Nile Rodgers

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album
Winner
Steppin' Out - Herb Alpert

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
Winner
Unorthodox Jukebox - Bruno Mars

9. Best Dance Recording
Winner
Clarity - Zedd Featuring Foxes

10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Winner
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk

11. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Winner
To Be Loved - Michael Bublé

12. Best Rock Performance
Winner
Radioactive - Imagine Dragons

13. Best Metal Performance
Winner
God Is Dead? - Black Sabbath

14. Best Rock Song
Winner
Cut Me Some Slack - Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Track from: Sound City - Real To Reel

15. Best Rock Album
Winner
Celebration Day - Led Zeppelin

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Winner
Modern Vampires Of The City - Vampire Weekend

17. Best R&B Performance
Winner
Something - Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
Winner
Please Come Home - Gary Clark Jr.

19. Best R&B Song
Winner
Pusher Love Girl - James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
Winner
Unapologetic - Rihanna

21. Best R&B Album
Winner
Girl On Fire - Alicia Keys

22. Best Rap Performance
Winner
Thrift Shop - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

23. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Winner
Holy Grail - Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

24. Best Rap Song
Winner
Thrift Shop - Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

25. Best Rap Album
Winner
The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

26. Best Country Solo Performance
Winner
Wagon Wheel - Darius Rucker

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Winner
From This Valley - The Civil Wars

28. Best Country Song
Winner
Merry Go 'Round - Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

29. Best Country Album
Winner
Same Trailer Different Park - Kacey Musgraves

30. Best New Age Album
Winner
Love's River - Laura Sullivan

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Winner
Orbits - Wayne Shorter, soloist

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
Winner
Liquid Spirit - Gregory Porter

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Winner
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue - Terri Lyne Carrington

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Winner
Night In Calisia - Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
Winner
Song For Maura - Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
Winner
Break Every Chain [Live] - Tasha Cobbs

37. Best Gospel Song
Winner
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live] - Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

38. Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
Winner
Overcomer - David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

39. Best Gospel Album
Winner
Greater Than [Live] - Tye Tribbett

40. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Winner
Overcomer - Mandisa

41. Best Latin Pop Album
Winner
Vida - Draco Rosa

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Winner
Treinta Días - La Santa Cecilia

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Winner
A Mi Manera - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
Winner
Pacific Mambo Orchestra - Pacific Mambo Orchestra

45. Best American Roots Song
Winner
Love Has Come For You - Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

46. Best Americana Album
Winner
Old Yellow Moon - Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

47. Best Bluegrass Album
Winner
The Streets Of Baltimore - Del McCoury Band

48. Best Blues Album
Winner
Get Up! - Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

49. Best Folk Album
Winner
My Favorite Picture Of You - Guy Clark

50. Best Regional Roots Music Album
Winner
Dockside Sessions - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

51. Best Reggae Album
Winner
Ziggy Marley In Concert - Ziggy Marley

52. Best World Music Album
Tie
Savor Flamenco - Gipsy Kings

53. Best Children's Album
Winner
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well - Jennifer Gasoi

54. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Winner
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't - Stephen Colbert

55. Best Comedy Album
Winner
Calm Down Gurrl - Kathy Griffin

56. Best Musical Theater Album
Winner
Kinky Boots - Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)

57. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Winner
Sound City: Real To Reel - Butch Vig, compilation producer

58. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Winner
Skyfall - Thomas Newman, composer

59. Best Song Written For Visual Media
Winner
Skyfall - Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

60. Best Instrumental Composition
Winner
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra - Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Winner
On Green Dolphin Street - Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

62. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Winner
Swing Low - Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

63. Best Recording Package
Winner
Long Night Moon - Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

64. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Winner
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) - Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)

65. Best Album Notes
Winner
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) - Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

66. Best Historical Album
Tie
Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)

67. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Winner
Random Access Memories - Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Antoine "Chab" Chabert, Bob Ludwig, mastering engineers (Daft Punk)

68. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Winner
Pharrell Williams

69. Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Winner
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix) - Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

70. Best Surround Sound Album
Winner
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

71. Best Engineered Album, Classical
Winner
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

72. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Winner
David Frost

73. Best Orchestral Performance
Winner
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

74. Best Opera Recording
Winner
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

75. Best Choral Performance
Winner
Pärt: Adam's Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

76. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Winner
Roomful Of Teeth - Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

77. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Winner
Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) Track from: Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise

78. Best Classical Vocal Solo
Winner
Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

79. Best Classical Compendium
Winner
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

80. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Winner
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra) Track from: Winter Morning Walks

81. Best Music Video
Winner
Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

82. Best Music Film
Winner
Live Kisses
Paul McCartney

source: http://www.grammy.com/

 

Overzicht winnaars 56e Grammy Awards